Tax Notes logo
[…] The cases cited by Defendants dealt with indirect injury or situations where the plaintiff's injuries were speculative and contingent on third party behavior. Here, linkage between an ordering Defendant's compliance with the RFA, PRA, and APA and a reduction of the compliance costs and burdens imposed upon small business is far more direct.

10After all, if questions existed regarding whether earnings on the bonds would be tax free, investors would avoid the bonds and the state would be unable to raise money by issuing bonds.

11Brohl arose under the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. §1341, which applies to federal court actions seeking injunctions against state tax laws. That statute provides that federal courts “shall not enjoin suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law.” Given the similarity between the statutory language of the Tax Injunction Act and the AIA, the courts have construed the statutes as “coterminous.” Florida Bankers, 799 F.3d at 1065, quoting Cohen, 650 F.3d at 730-31.