Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.3

The RFA includes a procedure for judicial review of agency compliance with these requirements. Any “small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604, 605(b), . . . and 610 in accordance with [the APA].” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a). In granting relief under the RFA, a court shall order the agency to take corrective action including, but not limited to, remanding the rule to the agency and deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities. U.S.C. § 611(a)(4) (emphasis added). “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the authority of any court to stay the effective date of any rule or provision thereof under any other provision of law or to grant any other relief in addition to the requirements of this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(5) (emphasis added).

The Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”)