Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, Plaintiffs seek no economic benefit or assistance from the SBA. Silver is a U.S. citizen and taxpayer who simply seeks to be protected under the RFA. Thus, Plaintiffs request that the court specifically find that 13 CFR 121.05 is not relevant in this case.

For argument sake, the following discussion assumes that the SBA regulation does apply to this case. Even then, the regulation is of not avail to Defendants.

1. Can a foreign company qualify as a small business under this regulation?

The answer is unequivocally yes. Regulation § 121.105 (b) states that “a business concern may be in the legal form of an individual proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, joint venture, association, trust or cooperative, except that where the form is a joint venture there can be no more than 49 percent participation by foreign business entities in the joint venture.”