Tax Notes logo
[…] The Award is attached to the accompanying Declaration of Mark McNeill (“McNeill Decl.”) as Exhibit A and certified as a true and correct copy by the McNeill Declaration.

9. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to Section 202 of the FAA, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n arbitration agreement or arbitral award arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered as commercial, including a transaction, contract, or agreement described in section 2 of this title, falls under the Convention[;]” and Section 203, which provides that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the [New York] Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States;” and, consequently, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Award at issue arose out of Petitioners' investment in India, a legal relationship that is commercial in nature, and therefore meets the criteria under the FAA.