Tax Notes logo
[…] If a company makes an ordinary course dividend distribution and it has issued or issues a related party debt instrument within 3 years, then a portion, or all of that instrument, is converted into equity presumably pro-rata based on the size of the dividend. There is, among others, a current year earnings and profits exception to this Per Se Recast rule. It is our view that Treasury has overstepped their authority with this Per Se Recast rule. Section 385 of the Internal Revenue Code clearly grants Treasury regulatory authority, it also constrains that authority. The statute states "the regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists."1 Neither the legislative history nor the statute itself allow Treasury to enact regulations that allow the IRS to simply make per se determinations as to when debt is equity for tax purposes.