Tax Notes logo
[…] Should Schwarzbaum wish to stay the execution of the Judgment, he is free to do so under Rule 62 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See SunTrust Bank v. Ruiz, Case No. 14-21107, 2015 WL 11216712, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2015) (“[A] bond is the norm for obtaining a stay.”).3

D. Issuance of Statutory Notice

Though not specifically addressed in the R&R, the Government attaches to its Motion and requests the issuance of a notice of post-judgment repatriation order, see ECF No. [115-1], pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The request, however, is not necessary with respect to the order of repatriation.

The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]n the commencement by the United States of an action or proceeding under this subchapter to obtain a remedy, the counsel for the United States shall prepare, and clerk of the court shall issue, a notice. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The statute provides further that “[a] copy of the notice and a copy of the application for granting a remedy under this subchapter shall be served by counsel for the United States on the judgment debtor against whom such remedy is sought. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c).