Tax Notes logo
[…] See Order on Motion to Dismiss Amended Complaint or in the Alternative for Summary Judgment (Doc. 58; Order). On January 23, 2019, Defendant filed the instant Motion for partial summary judgment, requesting that the Court reduce the penalty assessed against Steven Schoenfeld to $100,000. See generally Motion.

II. Statutory and Regulatory Authority

In 1970, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, commonly referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA was to require the making of certain reports that "have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." Id. § 202. To effectuate this purpose, in the BSA Congress directed the Secretary of the Department of Treasury to promulgate regulations requiring the reporting of information from United States persons who have relationships or conduct transactions with foreign financial agencies.