Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, in this circumstance, the Court must resolve the purchase v. mineral lease issue to determine the character of ExxonMobil's deduction. That issue must be resolved at trial. See Dkt. 175.

9The emphasis on “item” in the Treasury Regulations highlights why mineral lease treatment is not a method of accounting. Because the royalty under a mineral lease is permanently excluded from the lessee's income, there is no “item” of income or deduction to which a change in method of accounting could apply. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) (defining a change in method of accounting as a change in treatment of “any item that involves the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of a deduction”).

10Although some changes in method of accounting will not change lifetime taxable income, that does not make lifetime taxable income the deciding factor for whether a change in method of accounting has occurred.