Tax Notes logo
[…] ExxonMobil did not adopt a method of accounting when it treated the transactions as mineral leases on its original returns. Further, as explained in ExxonMobil's motion for summary judgment, Defendant's lifetime-taxable-income argument conflicts with applicable Treasury Regulations, which define a change in method of accounting as a “change in the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) (ExxonMobil's Mot. [Dkt. 126] at 14–19). A material item is defined as “any item that involves the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of a deduction.”9 Id.