Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, ExxonMobil is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

1. A method of accounting determines when — not whether — an item is includible in income or allowable as a deduction.

To determine if ExxonMobil's treatment of the Transactions as purchases is a change in method of accounting, one must first determine what constitutes a “method of accounting” and whether ExxonMobil adopted a “method of accounting” when it originally treated the Transactions as mineral leases. Although the Internal Revenue Code uses the term “method of accounting,” it does not define it. Instead, section 446(e) states only that “a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 446(e). Because Congress has not defined “method of accounting” in the Internal Revenue Code, courts have been forced to do so.9

The courts have found that a method of accounting determines when, not whether, an item is includible in income or allowable as a deduction.