Tax Notes logo
[…] Because the issue presented is whether, not when, the payments are includible in ExxonMobil's income, the original mineral lease treatment was not a method of accounting, and correcting to purchase treatment was not a change in method of accounting.12 Summary judgment for ExxonMobil is therefore appropriate.13

2. The Treasury Regulations defining a change in method of accounting confirm that a method of accounting must determine the time for including an item of income or allowing a deduction.

Treasury Regulations section 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(b) provides that a change in method of accounting does not include the “adjustment of any item of income or deduction which does not involve the proper time for the inclusion of the item of income or the taking of a deduction.” Under this standard, correcting an item's treatment from deductible to nondeductible is not a change in method of accounting. See Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(b).