Tax Notes logo
[…] Third, that revenue ruling is not binding on this Court.

1. A lifetime taxable income test conflicts with the Treasury Regulations.

The Treasury Regulations define a change in method of accounting as a change in the timing of an item of gross income or deduction, not taxable or net income. A change in method of accounting is a “change in the overall plan of accounting for gross income or deductions or a change in the treatment of any material item used in such overall plan.” Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(e)(2)(ii)(a) (emphasis added). A “material item” is “any item that involves the proper time for the inclusion of the item in income or the taking of a deduction.” Id. The term “income,” as used in the definition of “material item,” logically refers to “gross income” because that is the term used in the definition of a change in an overall method of accounting. See id.