Tax Notes logo
[…] However, Section 5321(a)(5)(C) raises the amount of the money penalty “[i]n the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of section 5314,” while at the same time not providing for a reasonable cause exception. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(ii). Thus, Section 5321 permits a reasonable cause defense for non-willful violations, but strikes that defense where there has been willful violation of the statute. In contrast, 26 U.S.C. § 6721(e) imposes penalties for the failure to provide an information return if that failure is “due to intentional disregard of the filing requirement (or the correct information reporting requirement).” But there can be no Section 6721(e) penalty if the underlying failure is “due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6724(a).