Tax Notes logo
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). When cross-motions for summary judgment have been ruled upon, “we review each party's motion independently, viewing the evidence and inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Green v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 754 F.3d 324, 329 (5th Cir. 2014). Baker Hughes bears “the burden of proving entitlement to a claimed deduction.” BC Ranch II, L.P. v. Comm'r, 867 F.3d 547, 551 (5th Cir. 2017). Here, few facts are in dispute. The controlling issues are ones of law.

I. Section 166: Bad-debt deduction

Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 166(a)(1). A taxpayer may claim a bad-debt deduction only for a bona fide debt, which is defined as a “debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.” Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c).