Tax Notes logo
[…] (citations and footnotes omitted)). Patsy did not move to dismiss the claim against her. See Doc. 41. The Court declines to address Todd and Pamela’s arguments regarding Count I.1

Moreover, Count I is not required for the United States to bring Counts II and III. First, Counts II and III alleged that Patsy sought to avoid not only her FBAR penalty in Count I, but also her 2008 tax liability. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 36-44). Second, the United States need not reduce the FBAR penalty to a judgment before seeking to set aside allegedly fraudulent transfers. See 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (explaining that the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act provides procedures "to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy in connection with such claim."); id. § 3002(3) (defining "debt" as "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a fee, . . . fine, assessment, penalty, . . . interest, [or] tax. . . ."); id. § 3301 (defining "claim" as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment . . . [or] disputed. . .").