Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, Count I is not required for the United States to bring Counts II and III. First, Counts II and III alleged that Patsy sought to avoid not only her FBAR penalty in Count I, but also her 2008 tax liability. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 36-44). Second, the United States need not reduce the FBAR penalty to a judgment before seeking to set aside allegedly fraudulent transfers. See 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (explaining that the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act provides procedures "to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy in connection with such claim."); id. § 3002(3) (defining "debt" as "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a fee, . . . fine, assessment, penalty, . . . interest, [or] tax. . . ."); id. § 3301 (defining "claim" as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment . . . [or] disputed. . ."). Because the United States can bring Counts II and III independent of Count I, any alleged deficiency in Count I does not implicate Counts II and III.

B. Counts II and III