Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. FUFTA and FDCPA contemplate both pre- and post-obligation transfers.

Todd and Pamela also appear to be asserting that the United States cannot recover against them under Counts II and III because Patsy transferred the money and property to them before her tax liabilities were established. (Doc. 30 at 12). The United States responds that tax liabilities are accrued when due to the IRS. (Doc. 33 at 9-10). Todd and Pamela’s arguments are unavailing.

First, FUFTA specifically contemplates recovery of fraudulent transfers made before and after an obligation to a creditor occurs. Section 726.105(1) states: "A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made" if the transfer was made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or it made the debtor insolvent. § 726.105(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).