Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. 91-975 (1970) reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4394, 4398. Congress found that undisclosed relationships with “secret foreign financial facilities,” particularly those in Switzerland, facilitated a number of unsavory activities, including income tax evasion, schemes to defraud the United States, and the illegal concealment of assets. Id. at 4397-4398. In an effort to unearth such relationships, the Treasury Secretary was authorized to assess a penalty “on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of [31 U.S.C.] section 5314.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A).

Section 5314 provides that the Treasury Secretary shall require U.S. citizens (and others) “to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when [they, among other things,] . . . maintain[ ] a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). While Section 5314 does not, by itself, explain exactly how a person who maintains relationships with foreign financial institutions must comply with the reporting obligation, it directs that records and reports must “contain . . . (1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship, (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting, (3) the identity of the real parties in interest, and (4) a description of the transaction.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). A person can meet these requirements only by providing the information on an account-by-account basis.