Tax Notes logo
[…] Mr. Kaufman argues that the explicit use of “account” shows that Congress intended to differentiate the willful penalty from the non-willful penalty. (Doc. 65-2, p. 19-20). Under his interpretation, the violation underlying the willful penalty is one for undisclosed accounts, and the violation underlying the non-willful penalty is one for unfiled forms. However, this interpretation misunderstands both the plain language of the statute and the history of § 5321.

The plain language of § 5321(a)(5) shows that the United States' interpretation is the correct one. Subsection A authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” Subsection B provides that “in general” the penalty imposed under subsection A is limited to $10,000, except as provided in Subsection C, which addresses willful violations.