Tax Notes logo
[…] In short, although the FBAR form has been designated for reporting foreign accounts, it is an undisclosed or improperly disclosed relationship that forms the basis of a violation of section 5314. See Boyd, 2019 WL 1976472, at *1; United States v. Shinday, No. 2:18-cv-6891-CAS-Ex, 2018 WL 6330424 at *3-4 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 3, 2018); United States v. Colliot, No. AU-16-CA-01281-SS, 2018 WL 4178343 at *1 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 16, 2018).

This conclusion is confirmed by the reasonable cause exception found in 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii). The exception, available only with respect to non-willful violations, provides that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to any violation if (I) such violation was due to reasonable cause, and (II) . . . the balance in the account . . . was properly reported.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) (emphasis supplied).

The existence of a reasonable cause defense, in itself, shows that the non-willful penalty applies on an account-by-account basis.