Tax Notes logo
[…] A person can meet these requirements only by providing the information on an account-by-account basis. For example, a person with three accounts at the same financial institution — one owned individually, one owned jointly, and one for which they have signature authority — could comply only by reporting such interests on a per-account basis.

But most of the implementing details are left to the Treasury Secretary, who may “prescribe [among other things] a reasonable classification of persons subject to or exempt from a requirement under this section or a regulation under this section.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b)(1). Thus authorized, the Treasury Secretary promulgated 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a), which provides that:

Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. § 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.

By using the imperative, “shall,” the regulation mandates that covered persons (a) report certain relationships (accounts) they have in foreign countries and (b) with respect to such relationships, provide the information specified on the FBAR form.