Tax Notes logo
[…] See ADMIN_03525. Subsection 965(m) allows real estate investment trusts to elect to defer the foreign income inclusion over eight years. Subsection 965(n) generally allows a taxpayer to elect not to take section 965 (and the inclusion of accumulated foreign income) into account in determining its net operating loss for the inclusion year or in carrying that loss backward or forward to other tax years.

Finally, subsection 965(o) directs that the Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.”

B. Regulations under section 965.

On August 9, 2018, Treasury published in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking under section 965 (as well as related proposed regulations under sections 962 and 986). ADMIN_03554 to _03615 (83 FR 39514 et seq.).