Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Deferring enforcement of the regulation against Plaintiffs and small entities is not in the public interest.

Not only is remand alone sufficient to cure any deficiencies, but deferring enforcement of the regulations against Plaintiffs and small entities would be inappropriate here, regardless, because it is not in the public interest. The RFA expressly contemplates continued enforcement of the rule with respect to all entities if a court finds that such enforcement is in the public interest. 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4)(B) (a court may “defer[ ] the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest”) (emphasis added). Courts have found that it is in the public interest to enforce the tax laws. See, e.g., G.M. Leasing Corp. v. United States, 429 U.S. 338, 350 (1977) (noting the vital nature of taxes and importance of tax enforcement).