Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, they assert that each of them qualifies as a “small business” within the meaning of the RFA. Pls. Br. at 12-13. But they are wrong.

With an exception not relevant here, “small business”, as used in the RFA, “has the same meaning as the term 'small business concern' under section 3 of the Small Business Act.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(3). Section 3 of the Small Business Act clarifies that such a concern is “one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). That statute further provides that the Small Business Administration “may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. §632(a)(2). Plaintiffs acknowledge as much, and go on to assert that they meet size qualifications that the SBA has established. Pls.