Tax Notes logo
[…] Also, Plaintiffs cannot skirt the PRA's jurisdictional bar just because they have not named the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) as a defendant in this action. An agency's compliance with the PRA culminates in the OMB approving the collection of information request by conferring an OMB number that is published with the information request. So it is no surprise that a statute barring judicial review speaks in terms of the culminating event under the PRA — the OMB's decision to approve (or disapprove) an agency's collection of information request. See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d) (“The decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review.”). To the extent that Plaintiffs purport to challenge something short of the final determination approving the information collection request contained in the challenged regulation, the Administrative Procedure Act bars challenges to agency actions that are not final.