Tax Notes logo
[…] Remand alone would give Plaintiffs a sufficient remedy — in the event the Court determines that a remedy is appropriate in the first place — and Plaintiffs offer no compelling argument otherwise.

Contrary to Plaintiffs' suggestion that deferring enforcement of the regulation against small entities is required to correct a procedural violation under the RFA, see dkt. no. 61 at 22, the language of the governing statute shows that a court is not compelled to extend that remedy. “In granting any relief in an action under” section 611 for judicial review of an agency's RFA compliance, Congress has directed that “the court shall order the agency to take corrective action consistent with this chapter and chapter 7, including, but not limited to — (A) remanding the rule to the agency, and (B) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4) (emphases added). Under those terms, deferring enforcement of the rule is not available when “continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4)(B). That is the situation here.