Tax Notes logo
[…] An agency's compliance with the PRA culminates in the OMB approving the collection of information request by conferring an OMB number that is published with the information request. So it is no surprise that a statute barring judicial review speaks in terms of the culminating event under the PRA, that is, the OMB's decision to approve (or disapprove) an agency's collection of information request. See 44 U.S.C. §3507(d) (“The decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review.”). To the extent that Plaintiffs purport to challenge something short of the final determination approving the information collection request contained in the challenged regulation, the Administrative Procedure Act bars challenges to agency action that are not final.