Tax Notes logo
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs give no explanation for their extraordinary position that they are entitled to relief under the PRA when they admit they state no claim under it.

First, 13 C.F.R. § 121.105 applies here. The RFA provides that “the term 'small business' has the same meaning as the term 'small business concern' under section 3 of the Small Business Act.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(3). In turn, section 3 of the Small Business Act clarifies that such a concern is “one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). That statute further provides that the Small Business Administration “may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2).

Section 121.105 of the SBA regulations, entitled “How does the SBA define 'business concerns or concern,'” gives relevant details and standards for determining whether an entity will qualify as a small business concern.