Tax Notes logo
[…] The remainder of the first sentence of §1010.350(a) pertains to implementation, providing that the person must report the relationship “to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons.” The second sentence of § 1010.350(a) elaborates: “The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.”1 And § 1010.306(c), in addition to providing a $10,000 floor for the reporting requirement, see 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b)(1), provides that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to [reportable accounts] maintained during the previous calendar year.”

In light of the foregoing, the district court correctly stated that “the failure to file an annual FBAR . . . triggers the civil penalty provisions” of § 5321(a)(5) (ROA.1568), but erred in concluding (id.) that such failure is also “the violation contemplated” in that provision.