Tax Notes logo
[…] As discussed below, the implementing regulations merely activate the statutory reporting requirement and provide the procedure for how that requirement is to be satisfied.

B. The regulations merely activate and implement the statute's reporting requirement

The relevant regulations — chiefly, 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350(a) and 1010.306(c) — do nothing more than to activate and implement Congress's reporting mandate. The first portion of § 1010.350(a), paraphrasing § 5314(a), achieves the activation: “Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship. . . .” Cf. 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (1973) (initial predecessor). The remainder of the first sentence of §1010.350(a) pertains to implementation, providing that the person must report the relationship “to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons.” The second sentence of § 1010.350(a) elaborates: “The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form.”1 And § 1010.306(c), in addition to providing a $10,000 floor for the reporting requirement, see 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b)(1), provides that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to [reportable accounts]