Tax Notes logo
[…] Attorneys
Tax Division
Department of Justice
Post Office Box 502
Washington, D.C. 20044

AUGUST 2019

FOOTNOTES

1Dissenting, Judge Reinhardt expressed “considerable doubt” as to whether ignoring stock-based compensation costs “can be characterized as an arm's length result.” Xilinx, 598 F.3d at 1199 (Reinhardt, J., dissenting).

2Xilinx's related contention (X-Br. 7) that “[t]he Xilinx panel held the regulation to be invalid” is simply wrong. The Xilinx panel resolved what it deemed to be a conflict between two valid regulations. See Op. 48.

3Elsewhere, the Court quoted § 1.482-1(a)(1): “The purpose of section 482 is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to controlled transactions and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with respect to such transactions.” Xilinx, 598 F.3d at 1195.