Tax Notes logo
[…] Contrary to Altera's assertion (Pet. 1), the panel's decision neither “upends settled law, creates an intra-circuit conflict, . . . [nor] threatens the uniform enforcement of the tax laws.” Rehearing en banc is not warranted.

STATEMENT

This case involves Treasury's second attempt to implement the statutory “commensurate-with-income” requirement — added to I.R.C. §482 as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 — in the context of cost-sharing arrangements for developing intangible property. The first sentence of § 482 grants the Commissioner broad authority to allocate income and deductions among commonly controlled entities “in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income” of such entities.