Tax Notes logo
[…] There is no constitutional realization requirement for income taxation. And a deemed repatriation of income, like a deemed liquidation of an entity recognized as a corporation for tax purposes, is an event that Congress is free to determine marks an appropriate time to impose an income tax. See Prescott, 561 F.2d at 1293.

b. Under the logic of the Moores' constitutional-realization-requirement argument, other Tax Code provisions would also fall. For instance, I.R.C. § 877A(a) taxes certain U.S. citizens who relinquish their citizenship after June 16, 2008, on the value of their property in excess of $600,000 by treating the property as “sold on the day before the expatriation date for its fair market value.” This deemed sale would no more satisfy the Moores' asserted constitutional realization requirement than does the deemed repatriation of CFC accumulated earnings here.