Tax Notes logo
[…] H at 1 (“After my father died . . . I thought that it was better to give that money to my husband to invest with UBS . . .”).

Under 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e), all that is necessary is that the nominal owner act “as an agent, nominee . . . or in some other capacity on behalf of” the taxpayer. The facts above establish that Towers was acting on direct instructions from, on behalf of, and for the benefit of Kelley-Hunter.

Signature or Other Authority

Separately, the FBAR reporting requirement can be triggered under the more general standard of “signature or other authority.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(f). Regulations define such authority as “the authority of an individual (alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial account is maintained.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(f). Courts have repeatedly found that “other authority” exists where a foreign account is nominally held by an entity that is indirectly controlled by a U.S. person. See, e.g., US v.