Tax Notes logo
[…] a. Kelley-Hunter Is A U.S. Citizen.

Kelley-Hunter has been a U.S. Citizen her entire life. See Dkt 10 (Answer) at ¶ 3; Ex. A (Second Interrogatory Responses) at p. 1 Interrogatory 1; Ex. G. at 17:18-22.

b. Kelley-Hunter Had Both “A Financial Interest In” And “Signature Or Other Authority Over” The Swiss Bank Account.

The FBAR reporting requirement applies to persons with “a financial interest in,” or “signature or other authority over” a foreign financial account. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a).

Kelley-Hunter had both of these things.

Financial Interest

A “financial interest” exists where the nominal owner of the account is “acting as an agent, nominee, attorney or in some other capacity on behalf of the United States person with respect to the account.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(e).

The Swiss Bank Account was nominally held by Towers International, Inc. (“Towers”).

See Ex. F (Account Statement). However: