Tax Notes logo
[…] Jackson, 139 S. Ct. 1743, 1748 (2019) (citation omitted). The text of §954(d)(2) is dense: one long sentence that is best understood when broken down to its component parts, which include two preconditions and two consequences — the latter to be fleshed out in Treasury regulations — “[f]or purposes of determining foreign base company sales income.”

Broken into its component parts, §954(d)(2) provides that:

  • “For purposes of determining foreign base company sales income . . .” (i.e., for purposes of determining whether a CFC has income derived from one of the four related-person property transactions listed in §954(d)(1));

  • “. . . in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation . . .” (Precondition 1);

  • “. . . has substantially the same effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income, . . .” (Precondition 2);