Tax Notes logo
[…] S. Rep. 87-1881, at 84.

2. FBCSI

Under §954(d), income earned by a CFC constitutes FBCSI, and therefore must be included in the income of the CFC's U.S. shareholders, if it meets the conditions in either §954(d)(1) or §954(d)(2). Section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to include any income — including profits, commissions, or fees — derived by a CFC from certain related-person transactions involving the purchase or sale of property.6 Four transactions are listed in §954(d)(1), including (as pertinent here):

  • “sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person”; and

  • “purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person.”

By its terms, the statute does not apply to property that is manufactured in, or sold for use in, the country in which the CFC is organized. §954(d)(1)(A)&(B) (referred to as the “same-country exception”).