Tax Notes logo
[…] It does not, as Whirlpool suggests, operate to limit the entirety of §954(d)(2) to sales branches. If that had been Congress's intent, it would not have been so broad in its text.

The structure of §954(d) confirms this point. Section 954(d)(2)'s branch rule applies “[f]or purposes of determining FBCSI.” FBCSI, in turn, is defined in §954(d)(1). By its plain terms, §954(d)(1)'s definition includes income derived by CFCs that sell products manufactured by related persons. See §954(d)(1) (including within the scope of the CFC's FBCSI “income . . . derived in connection with . . . the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person”).14 The entire point of §954(d)(2) is to determine when a branch should be treated as a related person so that a CFC that derives sales income that would otherwise qualify as FBCSI cannot escape the consequences attendant to §954(d)(1) by using a branch rather than a separate corporation.