Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id.)

After concluding that the two preconditions were met, the Tax Court addressed the consequences under §954(d)(2) and the Manufacturing-Branch rule. Under that rule, Mexican-Branch/WIN is deemed to be a separate subsidiary (and thus a related person) of Whirlpool-LUX/Remainder and Whirlpool LUX/Remainder is deemed to have sold the Products on behalf of Mexican-Branch/WIN. (R.54(Opinion), Apx3266.) Consequently, the court concluded that Whirlpool-LUX's sales income was FBCSI within the meaning of §954(d)(1). As the court explained, Whirlpool-LUX derived income in connection with one of the four property transactions listed in §954(d)(1) — “'the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person.'” (R.54(Opinion), Apx3266 (quoting §954(d)(1)).) And, as the court further explained, the income did not qualify for the same-country exception because the Products were manufactured outside Luxembourg and were sold for use outside Luxembourg. (R.54(Opinion), Apx3266-3267.)