Tax Notes logo
[…] Because the Tax Court granted the Commissioner summary judgment under §954(d)(2), it did not decide whether Whirlpool-LUX had FBCSI under §954(d)(1), an issue that raised “factual uncertainties” on which the “record is unclear.” (R.54(Opinion), Apx3252.) If this Court affirms the court's ruling under §954(d)(2), Whirlpool's arguments under §954(d)(1) (Br.19-27) are moot. But if this Court were to reject the §954(d)(2) ruling, then a remand would be needed so that the Tax Court could resolve whether Whirlpool-LUX has FBCSI under §954(d)(1) after the parties further develop the record. Whirlpool's suggestion that a remand is unnecessary misstates the law, the record, and the Tax Court's opinion.

Section 954(d)(1) includes as FBCSI any income derived from “the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person.” §954(d)(1). Here, Whirlpool-LUX purchased personal property (raw materials and component parts) from “any person” (suppliers) and sold them to “related person[s]” (Whirlpool and Whirlpool-Mexico) as incorporated into the Products.