Tax Notes logo
[…] Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of the experience and knowledge of the taxpayer.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038D–8 (Form 8938 information reporting concerning specified foreign financial assets of US citizens and residents under 26 U.S.C. § 6038D(d), “The determination of whether a failure to disclose . . . was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”); C.F.R. 26 § 301.6724–1 (Forms W-2 and 1099s, “Reasonable cause defined. The penalty is waived for reasonable cause only if the filer establishes that either — (i) There are significant mitigating factors with respect to the failure . . . or (ii) The failure arose from events beyond the filer's control[.]”).