Tax Notes logo
[…] 7See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038A–4 (Form 5472 information reporting concerning nonresident ownership in U.S. entities under 26 U.S.C. § 6038A(d), “The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances. Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of the experience and knowledge of the taxpayer.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038D–8 (Form 8938 information reporting concerning specified foreign financial assets of US citizens and residents under 26 U.S.C. § 6038D(d), “The determination of whether a failure to disclose . . . was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”); C.F.R. 26 § 301.6724–1 (Forms W-2 and 1099s, “Reasonable cause defined.