Tax Notes logo
[…] Cf. 26 C.F.R. § 301-6651-1(c) (“In determining if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability [for the failure to pay penalty], consideration will be given to the nature of the tax which the taxpayer has failed to pay.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664–4 (“The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith [for the accuracy related penalty] is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”).

Specialized information forms like FBARs are not the same as income tax returns and the ordinary business care and prudence one might exercise as to those forms is not the same.