Tax Notes logo
[…] There is simply no case where the totality of facts and circumstances even comes close to Mr. Bittner's.

The government cites cases involving whether a taxpayer who failed to timely file income tax returns had acted with “ordinary business care and prudence.” Govt Br. 34-35. Although the “ordinary business care and prudence” test could, perhaps, be extended to apply to information reporting obligations in addition to tax reporting and payment obligations, whether one meets that test still depends on all the facts and circumstances, and a critical fact is the type of form involved. Cf. 26 C.F.R. § 301-6651-1(c) (“In determining if the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence in providing for the payment of his tax liability [for the failure to pay penalty], consideration will be given to the nature of the tax which the taxpayer has failed to pay.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664–4 (“The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith [for the accuracy related penalty] is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”).