Tax Notes logo
[…] ROA.1076-1077. The IRS obtained no information relevant to the FBAR penalty assessments from any third parties, only from Mr. Bittner's voluntary disclosure. ROA.1068:8-16.

6The government does not assert that Appellant is “collaterally estopped” on this issue, nor could it as the Tax Court case was resolved by settlement. ROA.1105-1107, ROA.1122-1126; see Avondale Shipyards, Inc. v. Insured Lloyd's, 786 F.2d 1265, 1272 (5th Cir. 1986) (noting that a consent judgment approving a settlement does not ordinarily give rise to issue preclusion or collateral estoppel).

7See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038A–4 (Form 5472 information reporting concerning nonresident ownership in U.S. entities under 26 U.S.C. § 6038A(d), “The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances. Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of the experience and knowledge of the taxpayer.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038D–8 (Form 8938 information reporting concerning specified foreign financial assets of US citizens and residents under 26 U.S.C. § 6038D(d), “The determination of whether a failure to disclose . . . was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect is made on a