Tax Notes logo
[…] B, pg. 2-2, RFA 10, and that the italicized language was consistent with FinCEN's proposed change to the regulation adding “on a return” to read “shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue on a return for each year in which such relationships exists . . .” Id., Exh. B, pg. 2-3, RFA 12.

C. The Third Piece of the Puzzle — the Penalty Provision (Section 5321(a)(5))

Section 5321(a)(5)(A) authorizes the Secretary to impose a civil money penalty on any person “who violates . . . any provision of section 5314” as implemented in his regulations. Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(i) provides that “the amount of any civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000.” Shultz makes clear that “[v]iolations of the reporting requirement[s] of [section 5314] as implemented by the regulations are . . . subject to . . . penalties.” 416 U.S. at 37. In implementing the provisions of section 5314, the Secretary requires a U.S. person who maintains an aggregate