Tax Notes logo
[…] The NAM strongly supports the goal of increasing transparency into potential fronts for unlawful activity; appropriately targeting the beneficial ownership disclosure requirement will ensure that those entities receive the most scrutiny from FinCEN.

II. Treasury should be clear that indirect ownership or control is sufficient to exempt “subsidiaries of subsidiaries” from the reporting requirement.

The subsidiaries exemption in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxii) provides an exemption from the beneficial ownership reporting regime for entities “of which the ownership interests are owned or controlled, directly or indirectly” by one or more entities exempt from the disclosure requirement via the other exclusions from the law's definition of “reporting company.”