Tax Notes logo
[…] Preventing unnecessary reports from legitimate subsidiaries will allow FinCEN to focus on tracking potential criminals and bolster its critical work to combat drug trafficking, terrorist financing, and more.

III. The “substantial control” prong of the definition of “beneficial owner” should apply to a single individual, as in FinCEN's Customer Due Diligence rule.

The definition of “beneficial owner” in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5336(a)(3)(A) covers “an individual” who either “exercises substantial control over the entity” or “owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.” The ownership prong is straightforward, compelling disclosure of up to four individuals with an ownership stake of 25% or more.