Tax Notes logo
[…] (1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship.

(2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.

(3) the identity of real parties in interest.

(4) a description of the transaction.

31 U.S.C. § 5314(a)(1)–(4). The Secretary of the Treasury also may require further detail he or she considers necessary to carry out the provisions and purpose of § 5314 or regulations promulgated thereunder. See 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b).

Pursuant to Congress' directive, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated certain regulations implementing § 5314 of the BSA. Of particular relevance here are 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 and 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306. Section 1010.350 provides that:

Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD–F 90–22.1) [(“FBAR”)], or any successor form.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). And § 1010.306 provides that: