Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

The stated purpose of the BSA, as amended in 2004, is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311.

The first portion of the BSA relevant to this dispute is § 5314, which provides that:

Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.

31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). In other words, § 5314 of the BSA directs the Secretary of the Treasury to require United States residents or citizens to file reports when they maintain foreign and/or offshore bank accounts. The report(s) must contain the following information:

(1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship.

(2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.

(3) the identity of real parties in interest.

(4) a description of the transaction.

31 U.S.C. § 5314(a)(1)–(4). The Secretary of the Treasury also may require further detail he or she considers necessary to carry out the provisions and purpose of § 5314 or regulations promulgated thereunder. See 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b).