Tax Notes logo
[…] Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD–F 90–22.1) [(“FBAR”)], or any successor form.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). And § 1010.306 provides that:

Reports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with [The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”)] on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.

31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(d).