Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS's notice advised Ruesch of her various options, including paying the penalties within ten days or filing a written request to appeal within thirty days. In April 2018 the IRS notified Ruesch of its intent to seize (or levy) her property or right to property if she failed to pay the penalties. In September 2018, when Ruesch had still failed to pay, the IRS sent her a Notice of Federal Tax Lien alerting her that the Government had filed a lien on her property.

In December 2018 the Commissioner certified that Ruesch owed a “seriously delinquent tax debt” under 26 U.S.C. § 7345, a law enacted in 2015 as part of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act (the “FAST Act”), Pub. L. No. 114-94, § 32101(a), 129 Stat. 1312, 1729–30 (2015), to increase tax compliance. Under Section 7345, “if the Secretary [of the Treasury] receives certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(a).

The following April, Ruesch filed a petition with the Tax Court challenging both the Commissioner's certification as well as the underlying penalties that were assessed against her.