Tax Notes logo
[…] Williams, 455 U.S. 624, 633 (1982).

As we have stated, the IRS's certification under Section 7345 threatened Ruesch's ability to access or use her passport. With respect to Ruesch's so-called “passport” claims challenging the certification, the Tax Court concluded that “there remains no justiciable case or controversy between the parties . . . because the IRS has reversed its certification and so informed the Secretary of State.” Ruesch, 154 T.C. at 298. We agree.

Ruesch has received all the relief to which she is entitled by statute. Under Section 7345, an individual may bring a civil suit in the Tax Court or in federal district court for a limited purpose: “to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e)(1). If the court determines that the certification was made in error, “then the court may order the Secretary [of the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e)(2). The statute authorizes no other relief. By the time the Tax Court issued its order in this case, the IRS had already conceded that its certification was erroneous, reversed that certification, and notified the State Department.