Tax Notes logo
[…] This Court has long ago prevented the IRS from accomplishing this ruse in situations where the return that was filed contained sufficient information for the IRS to accomplish its duties.

C. The Coffeys' Tax Returns and Proceedings Below

Judith and James Coffey timely filed their 2003 and 2004 Forms 1040 with the VIBIR pursuant to Section 932(c)(2), which requires that bona fide residents of the Virgin Islands “shall file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin Islands.” Their returns — like all Federal Forms 1040 — reported the Coffeys' worldwide income and deduction items. The returns reflected their home address in St.