Tax Notes logo
[…] In response, IRS enacted Treas. Reg. 1.932-1(c)(2)(ii), which provides a statute of limitations to all USVI taxpayers, regardless of income. However, that Regulation was not made retroactive, and as set forth below, is invalid under the Eighth Circuit's opinion in this case.

4The IRS has since admitted that the returns filed in this case are Federal returns, and that it was authorized to access them at VIBIR, classify them for audit at VIBIR, and audit them. IRS thereby abandons its argument that they are foreign returns.

5The residency determination in this case focuses on Mrs. Coffey as the spouse with the greater income. Pursuant to Section 932(d), “[i]n the case of a joint return, this section shall be applied on the basis of the residence of the spouse who has the greater adjusted gross income (determined without regard to community property laws) for the taxable year.”

6Sections 275 and 276 of the Revenue Act of 1932 had no good faith exception similar to that eventually provided under Section 6501(g)(1) which codified this Court's decision in Germantown Trust for certain income tax returns of corporations.