Tax Notes logo
[…] Winnett, 96 T.C. at 808.

1. Treasury Regulation 1.6091-3(c)

Section 6091 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Place for filing returns and other documents”) simply states that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall by regulations prescribe the place for the filing of any return . . . required by this title.” 26 U.S.C. §6091(a). The relevant regulation for residents of the Virgin Islands was Treasury Regulation § 1.6091-3(c), which told a “citizen” of a U.S. possession to file with “the appropriate officer designated on the return form or in the instructions issued with respect to the form.” Id. (emphasis added).

The “return form” for income taxes, then as now, is federal Form 1040. In 2003 and 2004, that form instructed “permanent residents” of the Virgin Islands to file their returns with “V.I. Bureau of Internal Revenue, 9601 Estate Thomas, Charlotte Amalie, St.