Tax Notes logo
[…] Winnett, 96 T.C. at 808.

1. Treasury Regulation 1.6091-3(c)

Section 6091 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Place for filing returns and other documents”) simply states that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall by regulations prescribe the place for the filing of any return . . . required by this title.” 26 U.S.C. §6091(a).