Tax Notes logo
[…] The tradition of “choreographed interplay” remains alive and well in current §932, which Congress enacted in 1986 together with a requirement that the IRS and VIBIR enter into a Tax Implementation Agreement “for the exchange of information and mutual assistance with respect to taxes in order to prevent the evasion or avoidance of United States or Virgin Islands taxes.” See Huff v. Comm'r (Huff II), 138 T.C. 258, 262 (2012). This information-sharing requirement is a key part of the U.S.-Virgin Islands tax relationship.

1. The separate filing regimes of §932(a) and (c).

Section 932 establishes two distinct filing regimes for Virgin Islands taxpayers. Under §932(a), U.S. taxpayers who are not “bona fide resident[s] of the U.S. Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year” but who have income that is “derived from sources within the Virgin Islands, or effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business” in the Virgin Islands, must file two income tax returns — one with the IRS, and another with VIBIR. Those two returns together apportion tax liability between the United States and the Virgin Islands, and a §932(a) filer may then offset the taxes owed to the IRS with the taxes paid to VIBIR. §932(a), (b).

By contrast, under §932(c), a “bona fide resident of the U.S. Virgin Islands” is required to file only one return “with the Virgin Islands” — that is, with VIBIR. So long as he or she “reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item,” and “fully pays [the taxpayer's] tax liability . . . to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income,” that single return filed with VIBIR satisfies both the taxpayer's territorial and his or her federal tax obligations. 26 U.S.C. §932(c); Huff II, 138 T.C. at 267; Huff v.