Tax Notes logo
[…] 1. It is undisputed that a filing with VIBIR pursuant to §932(c) can trigger the federal statute of limitations.

The IRS's insistence that a return filed with VIBIR is not a “return” for SOL purposes because VIBIR and the IRS are “separate taxing jurisdictions” falls apart upon examination of §932(c), which requires that a “bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands . . . file an income tax return for the taxable year with the Virgin Islands.” For such a taxpayer, a return filed with the VIBIR is “the return required to be filed” and so triggers the limitations period under §6501(a).