Tax Notes logo
[…] Electronic Arts was closer to the issues in this case, but as Respondent advises, the Court did not resolve the legal issues in denying summary judgment. Moreover, in Electronic Arts, the issue before the Court was an issue under section 936(h)(5)'s final flush language which provided, in essence, that a possessions corporation could not apply the profit split or cost sharing methods under section 936 unless the possessions corporation not only satisfied one of the three "significant business presence" tests under section 936(h)(5)(B)(ii), but also could establish that its "product is manufactured or produced in the possession by the electing corporation within the meaning of subsection (d)(1)(A) of section 954.” See section 936(h)(5) final flush language.