Tax Notes logo
[…] Finally, as the leased employees did constitute common law employees of WOM, and no genuine issue of material fact is present, WOM does not have FBCSI even under Respondent's position. Thus, summary judgment on the section 954(d)(1) issue in favor of Whirlpool is also appropriate.

I. WHIRLPOOL DOES NOT HAVE FBCSI UNDER SECTION 954(d)(1).

A. BECAUSE WOM DID NOT SELL THE SAME PROPERTY THAT WOM PURCHASED, WOM'S SALES OF REFRIGERATORS AND WASHERS DID NOT GIVE RISE TO FBCSI UNDER SECTION 954(d)(1).

Under section 954(d)(1), FBCSI is not present unless there is a purchase and sale of the same personal property: FBCSI means income "derived in connection with . . . the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person." This common sense reading of the plain language of section 954(d)(1) is unambiguous, and is further supported by the legislative history (FBCSI "definition covers only transactions involving both a purchase and a sale"; "sale of final product would not be [FBCSI] if . . ., in effect, the final