Tax Notes logo
[…] Specifically, the Sales Branch Rule of Treas. Reg. § 1.954-3 (b)(1)(i), if a Tax Rate Disparity exists, treats income of the Sales Branch as income of a separate corporation which is earned from purchasing and selling activities on behalf of the Remainder (i.e., the CFC). The Sales Branch Rule then tests that income of the Sales Branch to see if it constitutes FBCSI. If it does, then the Sales Branch Rule treats the FBCSI of the Sales Branch as the FBCSI of the Remainder (i.e., the CFC). In relevant part, section 954(d)(2) provides:

[U]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch or similar establishment shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company income of the controlled foreign corporation.

(Emphasis added). Parsing the language further, the statute says that "the income . . . of such branch . . . shall constitute [FBCSI] of the [CFC]." This statutory language completely supports the Sales Branch Rule under the regulations.