Tax Notes logo
[…] Chicago Personal Property Lease Transaction Tax (7550).

44 See e.g., Ohio Rev. Code section 5739.01(Y)(1)(a) (“‘Automatic data processing’ means processing of others’ data, including keypunching or similar data entry services together with verification thereof, or providing access to computer equipment for the purpose of processing data”); 34 Tex. Admin. Code section 3.342(a) (data processing services are defined to be “processing, reformatting, or manipulating data provided by the customer”).

45 Compare, e.g., D.C. Code Ann. section 47-2001(n)(1)(N)(ii) (the term “information service” means the “furnishing of general or specialized news or current information”) with id.(i) (the term “data processing service” means the “processing of information for the compilation and production of records of transactions; the maintenance, input, and retrieval of information,” among other services); cf. 34 Tex. Admin.