Tax Notes logo
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 42-1004 requires the department to administer and enforce any laws assigned to it. In administering and enforcing such laws, the statute grants the department all the powers and duties prescribed by law for such purposes. In addition, the department is empowered to “[f]ormulate policies, plans and programs to effectuate the missions and purposes of the department.”

A.R.S. § 42-1005(A)(6) provides that, in addition to being directly responsible to the Governor for the “direction, control and operation of the department,” the Director must “[p]rovide such assistance to the governor and the legislature as they may require.”