Tax Notes logo
[…] See id. at sections 19045, 19324; see also Cal. Code Regs. tit. 18, sections 30203(a), 30204, 30205.

14 Taxpayers or the FTB have 30 days from the OTA’s determination to file a petition for rehearing. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code section 19048; see also Cal. Code Regs. tit 18, sections 30505, 30602.

15 The FTB must mail an NPA to the taxpayer within four years after the tax return was filed, except in the case of a false or fraudulent tax return. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code section 19057(a).

16 Cal. Const. Art. V, section 1.

17 Cal. Gov’t Code section 8571.

18 Id. at section 8627.

19 Id. at section 8567(b).

20 See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code section 18572(b).

21 The statute provides that IRC section 7508A “shall apply to a taxpayer determined by the Franchise Tax Board to be affected by a state of emergency declared by the Governor.” Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code section 18572(b) (emphasis added).

22 See IRC section 7508A; see also id. section 7508(a)(1).

24 The governor’s declaration of a state of emergency is the only prerequisite required to give the FTB statutory authority to toll tax-related deadlines.