Tax Notes logo
[…] 2 SBA Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions, Updated January 2011 (http://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/sbfaq.pdf)

3 Florida Tax Warrant # 1000000250554, Issued February 9, 2012 in Leon County, Florida. (It turned out the warrant was intended to be filed on the Florida Supreme Court Historical Society, but the computer system truncated the name. The Florida Supreme Court Historical Society gives tours of the Florida Supreme Court and the board of Directors are all former presidents of the Florida Bar).

4See, Sec. 213.29, Fla. Stat.

5See, Sec. 213.015(10), Fla. Stat.

6See, Sec. 213.015, Fla. Stat., also known as the Florida Taxpayer Bill of Rights.

7 If a company is audited on average every 5 years by 45 states, then the company will be a little over 8 audits a year on average.

8 Sec. 213.015(21), Fla Stat. ("The right to fair and consistent application of the tax laws of this state by the Department of Revenue").

9 Sec. 213.015(3), Fla. Stat. ("The right to be represented or advised by counsel or other qualified representatives at any time in administrative interactions with the department . . .").

10Royal Trade Investments of Sarasota, Inc. v. State of Florida Department of Revenue, (Case No. 2014 CA 001082NC, 12th Cir. Ct. Fla.) complaint filed February 21, 2014.