Tax Notes logo
[…] This authority is not qualified in any way, nor does the statute carve out any basis upon which the Court may also act as a franchising authority.

And this grant of power to one body in the PUC to issue certificates of franchise aligns with the purpose of the statute. Prior to 2005, providers were required to negotiate separate authorization from each municipality served by a provider's network. But in 2005, the legislature established a statewide franchise scheme for entities seeking to construct and operate cable and video services networks. See id.; id. § 11.002(a) (“This title is enacted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of public utilities. The purpose of this title is to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for public utilities. . . .”). The legislature added Chapter 66 to the Public Utility Regulatory Act, entrusting the PUC with overseeing this new regime. See id. § 11.002(c) (“It is the purpose of this title to grant the Public Utility Commission of Texas authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with the public interest.”). The legislature's changes thus relieved providers of having to negotiate with each municipality and vested the public authority to grant franchises in one entity — the PUC.

The fact that Plaintiff sought declaratory relief does not save its claim.