Tax Notes logo
[…] 3Plaintiff contends that whether Defendants qualify as video service providers is the operative term for the Court to decide in applying § 66 at this stage of the proceeding. Docket No. 61 at 43:18–21. But the Court finds that whether Defendants are holders of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority is a prerequisite requirement to applying § 66.005(a), for the reasons set forth in this order.

4The phrase “holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority” appears more than 70 times in Texas Utilities Code § 66.

5Section 66.003 requires an “entity or person seeking to provide cable service or video service in this state shall file an application for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority with the [PUC].” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.003(a). If Plaintiff believes that Defendants are not acting in compliance with that rule, Plaintiff may file a formal complaint with the PUC. 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 22.242 (PUC, Complaints).