Tax Notes logo
[…] The statute, however, does not grant such authority to the courts. The statute defines a franchise as:

(5) “Franchise” means an initial authorization, or renewal of an authorization, issued by a franchising authority, regardless of whether the authorization is designated as a franchise, permit, license, resolution, contract, certificate, agreement, or otherwise, that authorizes the construction and operation of a cable or video services network in the public rights-of-way. . . .

TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.002(5) (emphasis added). Section 66.001, titled Franchising Authority, states: “[t]he commission shall be designated as the franchising authority for a state-issued franchise for the provision of cable service or video service.” Id. § 66.001. This unambiguously grants authority to the PUC to issue state franchises for the provision of cable or video services. This authority is not qualified in any way, nor does the statute carve out any basis upon which the Court may also act as a franchising authority.