Tax Notes logo
[…] This reserves the question of who must obtain a state-issued certificate of franchise authority to the PUC while limiting judicial recourse by a municipality to disputes over the amount of compensation against providers who have already obtained a state-issued certificate of franchise authority. See supra note 5. And Plaintiff's reliance on Penny does not suggest otherwise, as Defendants must be holders of state-issued certificates of franchise authority, and thus subject to the statute, before a court can consider whether past damages are warranted. This all accords with § 66.015, titled Compliance, which allows courts to “order the holders of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority . . . to cure such noncompliance” with Chapter 66. Id. § 66.015(a).

Under the language of the Texas statute, before the Court can decide whether a party owes franchise fees, that party must hold a certificate of franchise authority. Plaintiff has not pled that Defendants hold such certificates.