Tax Notes logo
[…] The PUC has enforcement discretion, as well as options in imposing penalties for noncompliance. See id. § 15.023 (a). The statute gives the PUC an array of possible remedies that it may seek, including issuing a penalty, seeking disgorgement of all excess revenue or entering a voluntary mitigation plan. See id. § 15.023.

Plaintiff also contends that dismissal on these grounds would nullify the specific grant of jurisdiction to the courts in the Texas Public Utility Code to hear disputes on compensation. Docket No. 29 at 5 (quoting TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 66.005(b) (“A municipality may, in the event of a dispute concerning compensation under this section, bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”)). To be clear, Plaintiff is not without a remedy here, as has been described above. But Plaintiff goes further, however, arguing that the need for a judicial forum is underscored by the limits on the PUC's remedial authority, as it “does not have the power to remedy past wrongs.”