Tax Notes logo
[…] Lynn Gandhi of Honigman LLP, who filed an amicus brief on behalf of the Michigan Chamber of Commerce in the case, applauded the decision. She told Tax Notes December 13 that businesses now have a precedential opinion that a UBG is “the taxpayer.” Gandhi added that the lower court judge had concluded that a UBG is a fiction and the taxpayers were the members of the UBG.

Under MCL 208.1265, the tax base of a financial institution for the franchise tax is its net capital, which is “determined by adding the financial institution’s net capital as of the close of the current tax year and preceding 4 tax years and dividing the resulting sum by 5.” The statute also provides that net capital for a UBG of financial institutions does not include the investment of one member in another member of the UBG.