Tax Notes logo
[…] Defendants argue that the Tax Mandate ensures that states only use Funds for the Act's “identified purpose” rather than “employing federal funds to finance state tax cuts that decrease tax revenue.” Doc. 45, Defs.' Combined Mot. to Dismiss & Opp. to Ohio's Mot. for Final Judgment at 3, 14. But the Tax Mandate is not reasonably related to ensuring that states use Funds for the Act's stated purposes.

The Act's stated purpose for providing Funds to states is “to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).” 42 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). Specifically, the Act allows states to use Funds for four purposes:

(1) “to respond to the public health emergency . . . or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality”;

(2) “to respond to workers performing essential work . . . by providing premium pay to eligible workers . . . or providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work”;