Tax Notes logo
[…] Shaker Square Co. v. Guion (App.1957), 145 N.E.2d 476 (A municipal administrative agency . . . “that is created by a legislative body is limited to exercise only such authority granted to it by the legislative body.”)

The Board of Tax Review's authorizing ordinance, as well as R.C. 718.01 and 718.11, limits its jurisdiction to “appeals by taxpayers of assessments issued by the Tax Administrator regarding a municipal income tax obligation that is subject to appeal as provided in RC Chapter 718, this chapter or the rules and regulations.” Cleveland City Ordinance § 192.40(a) (emphasis added); see also, R.C. 718.11(C) (“Any person who has been issued an assessment may appeal the assessment to the board created pursuant to this section by filing a request with the board.”) (emphasis added).

An “assessment” does not encompass every adverse determination or act by the Tax Department. Rather it is a defined and limited term in the Revised Code: