Tax Notes logo
[…] Cir. Dec. 22, 2016).

New York state law entitles plaintiffs to receive $1,864,618, and New York chose to treat this legal interest as a nontaxable refund. Ultimately, though, federal law designates how state-created legal rights or interests will be taxed. Maines, 144 T.C. at 131 (quoting Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 58 (1999)).3 Regardless of their form, federal tax law looks to the substance of state-created legal interests. Maines, 144 T.C. at 132 (citing United States v. Irvine, 511 U.S. 224, 238–40 (1994)).

I. Federal Income Taxation Law

Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states that “except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived.” 26 U.S.C. § 61 (1986). Unless an exclusion applies, payments that are “undeniable accessions to wealth, clearly realized, and over which the taxpayers have complete dominion” constitute taxable income. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 431 (1955).