Tax Notes logo
[…] 1. The statute and its implementing regulations provide adequate notice of the conditions on spending Fiscal Recovery Funds.

With or without the further guidance provided by the Rule, the funding conditions provide sufficient notice to be accepted by the States who find the arrangement desirable. After setting out the permissible uses of Fiscal Recovery Funds, 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(1), Congress delineated two “[f]urther restriction[s] on the use of funds,” id. § 802(c)(2). One of those restrictions is the offset provision, which explains that States cannot use Fiscal Recovery Funds “to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period.” Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). Congress specified that if States misuse Fiscal Recovery Funds as an impermissible offset, Treasury may recoup an amount equal to that misuse. Id. § 802(e).