Tax Notes logo
[…] Offset, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)


INTRODUCTION

As part of the American Rescue Plan Act, Congress established the “Coronavirus State Fiscal Recovery Fund,” which provides nearly $200 billion to mitigate the fiscal impacts of the pandemic on States and the District of Columbia. 42 U.S.C. § 802. Congress gave States flexibility to use these Fiscal Recovery Funds to cover a wide range of costs, id. § 802(c)(1), but Congress specified that the funds could not be used to directly or indirectly offset a reduction in net tax revenue resulting from certain changes in state law, id. § 802(c)(2)(A).

Congress authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to “issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” Section 802, id. § 802(f), and the Treasury Department exercised this authority by issuing an Interim Final Rule, see Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds, 86 Fed. Reg. 26,786 (May 17, 2021).