Tax Notes logo
[…] If a State chooses to reduce its net tax revenue, it may not use the Rescue Plan funds to “offset” that reduction. If a State chooses to do so, the State will be required to repay only the amount of funds used to offset the “reduction to net tax revenue” or “the amount of funds received,” whichever is less. 42 U.S.C. § 802(e).

A State may receive federal funds after providing a certification (in a form provided by the agency) indicating that it needs the funds to carry out the activities specified in § 802(c) and that it will use the funds in compliance with that provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1). States that receive funds must then provide periodic reports and other information as the Secretary may require to administer the Act. Id. § 802(d)(2). The Rescue Plan further authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 802(f). The Treasury Department recently issued an Interim Final Rule (“IFR”) implementing the relevant portions of the Rescue Plan. See generally Notice of IFR, ECF Nos. 55, 55-1.

B. Factual and Procedural Background