Tax Notes logo
[…] Sec.

Who is eligible?

Form?

What must be shown?

119(a)

All employees, secular or religious

In-kind

Lodging is furnished (1) by employer for employee; (2) in kind; (3) on business premises of employer; (4) for convenience of employer; and (5) as a condition of employment.

119(c)

Any employee living in a foreign camp

In-kind

Lodging is furnished (1) by employer for employee; (2) in kind; (3) as near as practicable to place of service; (4) in a remote area with no satisfactory housing; and (5) not available to the public and normally accommodates 10 or more employees.

119(d)

Any employee of an educational institution

In-kind

Lodging is furnished (1) by an educational institution (2) on or near campus.

134

Any member or former member of the uniformed services

In-kind & cash

Lodging or allowance is received “by reason of such member's status or service as a member of such uniformed services.”

912

Any government employee living overseas

In-kind & cash

Lodging or allowance is on a list of allowances authorized by Congress or regulation.

911

Any citizen or resident living abroad

In-kind & cash

Taxpayer has a “tax home” abroad and approximately one year of overseas residence.