Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.119-1(b). A wide variety of employees have qualified for this exemption, including construction workers,10 museum directors,11 an oil executive living in Tokyo,12 the president of the Junior Chamber of Commerce,13 a state governor,14 a rural school system superintendent,15 a prison warden,16 and many others.

Other Code provisions relax § 119(a)(2)'s requirements for certain types of employees. For example, § 119(c) eliminates the “business premises” and “condition of employment” factor for workers who receive “lodging in a camp located in a foreign country.” Compare § 119(c) with § 119(a)(2). The rationale is that, when a camp is in a “remote area where satisfactory housing is not available on the open market,” § 119(c)(2)(A), the lodging is per se for the convenience of the employer.

Another per se rule applies to employees of educational institutions — such as college presidents, university faculty, or even elementary-school teachers. Under § 119(d), such employees can exclude a portion of the fair rental value of “qualified campus lodging,” even if they cannot satisfy any of the elements of the convenience-of-the-employer doctrine. All they need to show is that the lodging is “(A) located on, or in the proximity of, a campus of the educational institution, and (B) furnished to the employee . . . by or on behalf of such institution for use as a residence.” Id. § 119(d)(2)-(3).

An even broader per se rule is § 134, which applies to members of the military.