Tax Notes logo
[…] The current dispute arises out of the tax implications associated with the termination of Manfre’s ownership interest in R&M. When the shareholder of an S corporation terminates his or her ownership status prior to the end of the taxable year, the company typically allocates its year-end income to that individual for taxation purposes, pro-rated to reflect the date of termination. However, the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") allows the party whose interest is being terminated to request that the other shareholders agree to a Section 1377 Election. This Election provides:

Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if any shareholder terminates the shareholder’s interest in the corporation during the taxable year and all affected shareholders and the corporation agree to the application of this paragraph, paragraph (1) shall be applied to the affected shareholders as if the taxable year consisted of 2 taxable years the first of which ends on the date of the termination.

26 U.S.C. § 1377(a)(2)(A). Essentially, a Section 1377 Election splits one taxable year into two. The first taxable year spans from the year’s inception to the date of the shareholder’s ownership termination. The second taxable year spans from the date of termination to the year’s conclusion.