Tax Notes logo
[…] Berry chose a lump sum as a payment instead of the fifty percent joint-and-survivor annuity with the spouse as the coannuitant. Id. Accordingly, the alleged "waiver" did not waive Mrs. Berry’s community property interest in the disputed accounts. Mrs. Berry has a one-half interest in Mr. Berry’s retirement accounts, his sole managed community property. See United States v. Loftis, 607 F.3d 173, 176 (5th Cir. 2010) (describing retirement accounts as solely managed community property); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.102(a) (West) (defining sole management community property as property that the "spouse would have owned if single, including: (1) personal earnings; (2) revenue from separate property; (3) recoveries for personal injuries; and (4) the increase and mutations of, and the revenue from, all property subject to the spouse’s sole management, control, and disposition.").