Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) the shareholder's adjusted basis of any indebtedness of the S corporation to the shareholder. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 1366. Under section 1366(a)(1), an S corporation's income and operating losses are passed through to its shareholders in a similar way to the tax treatment of partnerships. Buffered, 506 U.S. at 525; Ellinger v. United States, 470 F.3d 1325, 1329 n.2 (11th Cir. 2006). A shareholder may deduct his portion of an S corporation's net operating losses only to the extent that the loss does not exceed the sum of “the adjusted basis of the shareholder's stock in the S corporation,” 26 U.S.C. § 1366(d)(1)(A), and “the shareholder's adjusted basis of any indebtedness of the S corporation to the shareholder,” id. § 1366(d)(1)(B). This appeal concerns only a shareholder's adjusted basis of indebtedness under section 1366(d)(1)(B).

Meruelo argues, and the Commissioner agrees, that the governing regulation, Treas.