Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id. ¶ 45.) On April 3, 2018, the IRS recorded a Notice of Federal Tax Lien with the San Diego County Recorder of Deeds at Doc. No. 2018-0130582 against the LeBeaus for the federal payroll tax liabilities. (Id. ¶ 47.) The SAC asserts three causes of action for fraudulent transfer and nominee liability, enforcement of judgment liens, and enforcement of federal tax liens. (Id. ¶¶ 23-48.)

Discussion

A. Request for Innocent Spouse Relief

A husband and wife filing a joint return are jointly and severally liable for the entire tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3) ("the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several."). Under § 6015, three types of relief from joint and several liability are available.

1. It relieves an innocent spouse from an understatement of tax attributable to the other spouse’s taxable income where the innocent spouse had no reason to know of the income, 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b);