Tax Notes logo
[…] 3. It authorizes equitable relief from an understatement or underpayment of tax if a petitioning spouse does not qualify for relief under either of the first two options, id. § 6015(f).

Christensen v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 523 F.3d 957, 960 (9th Cir. 2008).

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6015, a taxpayer seeking to file an election under the innocent spouse statute must first seek relief with the Secretary of the IRS, and then may appeal to the Tax Court. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A). The Court of Appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court. See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) ("The United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court. . . ."). Therefore, the district court has no jurisdiction to decide an innocent spouse claim. Id.; see also United States v. Boynton, No. 05-V-2243-WQH(RBB), 2007 WL 737725, at * 3 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 1, 2007); Andrews v.