Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiff opposes arguing that the Court does not lose jurisdiction based on a filing of a petition with the U.S. Tax Court and that a stay would harm the United States.

First, Defendants argue that the Court has lost jurisdiction over the case since they have petitioned the U.S. Tax Court on issues similar to the ones raised in this Court but they fail to provide any legal authority for their summary contention. Defendants do not dispute that the Court has jurisdiction to foreclose under 26 U.S.C. § 7403, and 28 U.S.C. § 3201(f). (See Dkt. No. 75, Ds’ Reply at p. 4.) They also do not dispute that the U.S. Tax Court, not the district court, has jurisdiction to review a claim for innocent spouse relief. See e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) ("The United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court. . . ."); see also Boynton, 2007 WL 737725, at *3-4 (innocent spouse relief to be brought before the U.S. Tax Court, and then the Court of Appeals, not district court).