Tax Notes logo
[…] Some have suggested that a bank's eligibility might be tainted by certain of its activities that could be considered to be specified service trades or businesses. We urge you to clarify that all bank income is eligible for the QBI deduction. Specifically, fiduciary activities and loan sale activities. Our reasoning follows: The taking of deposits; origination of loans; and the exercise of fiduciary powers are all closely integrated into the banking relationship of a bank like ours. The IRC — the Internal Revenue Code acknowledges this in 26 USC 581, which states, "the term bank means a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States, including laws related to the District of Columbia or any state. A substantial part of the business of which consists in the receiving deposits and making loans and discounts, or of exercising fiduciary powers, similar to those permitted to national banks under the authority of the comptroller and which is subject by law of supervision and examination by state or federal authority having supervision over banking institutions." This definition explicitly includes fiduciary activities and does not limit the making of loans to the making and holding of loans.