Tax Notes logo
[…] to the value of the property nor appreciably prolong its life,

 

but keep it in an ordinarily efficient operating condition, may

 

be deducted as an expense . . . .

 

 

26 C.F.R. § 1.162-4 (200 1). And the regulations outline the type of repairs that are not deductible:

Repairs in the nature of replacements, to the extent that they

 

arrest deterioration and appreciably prolong the life of the

 

property, shall either be capitalized and depreciated . . . or

 

charged against the depreciation reserve . . . .

 

 

Id.10 In contrast to section 162's provision for a deduction of ordinary business expenses, section 263 of the Code provides that capital expenditures, i.e., "[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate," cannot be currently deducted. 26 U.S.C. § 263(a)(1). Regulations further provide that any amount paid "to adapt property to a new or different use" must be capitalized. 26 C.F.R. § 1.263(a)-1(b) (2001).