Tax Notes logo
[…] For this point, the Revenue Procedure cited Revenue Ruling 80-39, 1980-1 C.B. 112, 113, which noted that if a taxpayer were to continue to spread the § 481(a) adjustment relating to a trade or business in which it no longer engaged, a distortion in its income would result.

[81] Against this backdrop, the Secretary issued a temporary regulation on June 16, 1987 (T.D. 8143, 1987-2 C.B. 121), which was adopted in final form, with slight modifications, in 1994 (T.D. 8514, 1994-1 C.B. 141). Treas. Reg. § 1.448-1(g)(2) provides, in relevant part as follows:

(2) Timing rules for section 481(a) adjustment -- (i) In

 

general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (g)(2)(ii)

 

and (g)(3) of this section, a taxpayer required by this section

 

to change from the cash method must take the section 481(a)

 

adjustment into account ratably (beginning with the year of

 

change) over the shorter of --

 

 

(A) The number of taxable years the taxpayer used the

 

cash method, or

 

 

(B) 4 taxable years.

 

 

(ii) Hospital timing rules -- (A) In general. In

 

the case of a hospital that is required by this

 

section to change from the cash method, the section

 

481(a) adjustment shall be taken into account ratably

 

(beginning with the year of change) over 10 years.

 

 

. . .

 

 

[82] It is clear under the foregoing provision that a hospital is treated more favorably than any other business with respect to whether the spread period can be reduced.