Tax Notes logo
[…] Since they had reported income from services on the cash basis, no income had been recognized in 1986 respecting a patient treated that year who did not pay until 1987. But since the accrual method calls for recognizing income when the services are performed, the income did not accrue in 1987. By requiring this income that would otherwise be omitted to be taken into account, § 481 ensures that the item does not escape taxation.

[77] Section 448(d)(7), which contains special rules regarding the § 481 adjustment to be made in a case where the taxpayer was required to change its method of accounting, states as follows:

(7) Coordination with section 481. -- In the case of

 

any taxpayer required by this section to change its method of

 

accounting for any taxable year --

 

 

(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the

 

taxpayer,

 

 

(B) such change shall be treated as made with the

 

consent of the Secretary, and

 

 

(C) the period for taking into account the adjustments

 

under section 481 by reason of such change --

 

 

(i) except as provided in clause

 

 

(ii), shall not exceed 4 years, and

 

 

(ii) in the case of a hospital, shall be 10

 

years.