Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 99-426, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 577 (1985); S. Rep. No. 99- 313, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 155 (1986).

[32] At the same time that Congress repealed the reserve method for computing the bad debt deduction (and also required more taxpayers to shift to the accrual method of accounting under § 448(a)), it created a new mechanism by which some accrual-based taxpayers could account for bad debts attributable to services rendered before those debts became worthless, known as the "nonaccrual-experience method" of accounting. Section 448(d)(5) provides:

Special Rule for Services. -- In the case of any person

 

using an accrual method of accounting with respect to amounts to

 

be received for the performance of services by such person, such

 

person shall not be required to accrue any portion of such

 

amounts which (on the basis of experience) will not be

 

collected. This paragraph shall not apply to any amount if

 

interest is required to be paid on such amount or there is any

 

penalty for failure to timely pay such amount.

 

 

As is apparent, § 448(d)(5) does not provide a deduction for debts that become worthless to an accrual-based taxpayer that has already recognized income from the transaction giving rise to the receivable.