Tax Notes logo
[…] during 5 years

 

 

[36] Eight months after the Tax Reform Act of 1986 was signed into law, the Secretary issued a temporary Treasury regulation interpreting the new provisions contained in § 448. T.D. 8143, 1987-2 C.B. 121 (June 16, 1987) (containing newly proposed Temporary Treasury Regulations §§ 1.448-1T & -2T). The Temporary Regulation was intended to apply "to any person using an accrual method of accounting" (Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.448-2T(a)), and, for those taxpayers that adopted the nonaccrual experience method (Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.448-2T(b)), the regulation prescribed a six-year moving average formula. The regulation provided that "[n]o other method or formula may be used by a taxpayer in determining the uncollectible amounts under this section." Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.448-2T(e)(1).

[37] The original formula adopted by the Temporary Regulation was as follows:

     Original formula in temp. regulation (Black Motor formula)

 

 

                                           Total bad debts sustained