Tax Notes logo
[…] First, § 448, enacted by § 801(a) of the 1986 Act, 100 Stat. at 2345, prohibited "C corporations," see Subchapter C, §§ 301-385, such as taxpayers, from using the cash (including the hybrid) method of accounting and required them to use the accrual method instead. (R. 44, Stip., ¶ 137; Apx. 418.) At the same time, § 166(c) 's bad debt reserve deduction was repealed by § 805 of the 1986 Act, 100 Stat. at 2361-2362. In the case of income from the provision of services, however, unless interest or some other penalty for failure to make timely payment is charged, § 448(d)(5) makes an exception to the requirement of accrual for "any portion of such amounts which (on the basis of experience) will not be collected." The parties disagree over the correct formula for calculating this amount. See Part B and Argument I, infra.