Tax Notes logo
[…] The court went on to conclude that the regulation's requirement of accounting for any remaining § 481 adjustment in the event of a cessation of the business constituted a reasonable interpretation of the statutory scheme because it "is in harmony with the purposes of both sections 448 and 481 and is not inconsistent with the statutory scheme as a whole." (Id. at 26; Apx. 292).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[22] Whether a Treasury Regulation is valid presents a question of law reviewed de novo. Nichols v. United States, 260 F.3d 637, 641 (6th Cir. 2000).

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

[23] 1. Under § 448(d)(5), which took effect in 1987, a taxpayer need not accrue income with respect to services rendered as to "any portion of such amounts which (on the basis of experience) will not be collected." Within months of enactment, the Secretary issued a Temporary Treasury Regulation that required a taxpayer to use a single formula to estimate the uncollectible amount.