Tax Notes logo
[…] The substantially all requirement is applied separately to each business component. These proposed regulations retain the same rule. Treasury and the IRS, however, request comments on the application of the substantially all rule. Treasury and the IRS are specifically interested in comments on whether research expenses incurred for non-qualified purposes are includible in the credit computation provided that substantially all of the research expenses constitute elements of a process of experimentation.

III. Internal Use Software

[27] Section 41(d)(4)(E) provides that, except to the extent provided by regulations, research with respect to "computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer" (i.e., internal-use software) is excluded from the definition of qualified research.