Tax Notes logo
[…] nature, however, if the research is intended to expand or refine

 

existing principles of computer science.

 

 

H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 99-841, at II-71, n.3 (1986). This footnote, however, does not set forth a rule of general application, but instead merely illustrates a clear example of research satisfying the requirement that qualified research be technological in nature.

[19] For all of these reasons, Treasury and the IRS have concluded that there should be no "discovery" requirement in the research credit regulations separate and apart from that already required under §1.174-2(a)(1), which states, in part:

Expenditures represent research and development costs in the

 

experimental or laboratory sense if they are for activities

 

intended to discover information that would eliminate

 

uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a

 

product. Uncertainty exists if the information available to the

 

taxpayer does not establish the capability or method for

 

developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of

 

the product.

 

 

Accordingly, these proposed regulations do not retain from TD 8930 the requirement that qualified research must be undertaken to obtain knowledge that exceeds, expands, or refines the common knowledge of skilled professionals in a particular field of science or engineering. Instead, the proposed regulations repeat the requirement from §1.174-2(a)(1) by stating that research is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information if it is intended to eliminate uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a business component. Uncertainty, for purposes of this requirement, exists if the information available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method of developing or improving the business component, or the appropriate design of the business component.