Tax Notes logo
[…] 18 Partnership A borrowed the money to purchase the stock from the Financial Institution A. On Date E, Taxpayer declared dividends payable to Partnership A totaling $Y. According to #A corporate resolutions, $R was required to be paid prior to the 351 transaction and $X was required to be paid after the 351 transaction. Although the funds have not yet been traced, it is likely that the funds were used to pay off Partnership A's $W note and the $E arrangement fee to the Financial Institution A.

19 D.C. Code §§ 28-3101 to 28-3111 (1996).

20 The FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq., was enacted in 1990 and basically parallels the provisions of the UFTA. 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b) provides that "This chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible in the same manner as a tax."

21 See 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B) (defining "debt" as including an amount owing to the United States on account of a "tax"). See also In re Bonham, 224 B.R. 435 (Bankr. D. Al 1998); and United States v.