Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 7216(b)(2).

58 See id. (describing how neither section 7216 nor section 6713 applies to state and local tax returns).

59 See, e.g., California Business and Professions Code, section 22252.1 (stating, with a handful of exceptions not applicable here, “No confidential information obtained by a tax preparer, in his or her professional capacity, concerning a client or a prospective client shall be disclosed by the tax preparer without the written permission of the client or prospective client”). See also California Business and Professions Code, section 17530.5(a)(1), which is expressly complemented by section 22252.1(c) (specifying the requirements of consent to disclosure or use of a taxpayer’s tax return information, including requiring “a separate document that states to whom the disclosure will be made and how the information will be used”).

60 Intuit “Turbo Terms of Use” (Sept. 27, 2017).

61 Intuit “Terms of Service for TurboTax Online Tax Preparation Services” (July 2016).

62 Intuit Privacy Statement (Sept. 14, 2016).

63 Reg. section 301.7216-3(a)(1). See also Rev.