Tax Notes logo
[…] 50 Id. at art. 4.1 to art. 4.7.2, at 8-12.

51 Id. at art. 4.27.1.

52 Id. at art. 4.27.1(i).

53 Id. at art. 4.27.

54 Reg. section 301.7216-3(a).

55 See infra text accompanying notes 64-68.

56 See section 6713(a).

57 Id. Section 6713 adopts the exceptions contained in section 7216(b) regarding section 7216’s affirmative consent rule, including the one excepting “the use of information in the preparation of, or in connection with the preparation of, state or local tax returns.” Section 7216(b)(2).

58 See id. (describing how neither section 7216 nor section 6713 applies to state and local tax returns).

59 See, e.g., California Business and Professions Code, section 22252.1 (stating, with a handful of exceptions not applicable here, “No confidential information obtained by a tax preparer, in his or her professional capacity, concerning a client or a prospective client shall be disclosed by the tax preparer without the written permission of the client or prospective client”).